Lactobacillus Ferment is a fermentation product of lactic acid bacteria . It belongs to the probiotics that support a healthy skin microbiome. Lactobacillus ferment has an antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory effect and is a promising supporting active ingredient for cosmetic skin care treatment for rosacea/cuperosis and acne.
Lactobacillus Ferment displaces harmful bacteria, creating a healthy, balanced skin microbiome. The fewer "bad" bacteria there are on the skin, the more space there is for "good" bacteria. Inflammation and pathogenic germs have fewer chances on a healthy skin microbiome.
Compared to known anti-acne agents and anti-inflammatory salicylic acid, Lactobacillus Ferment reduces redness of acne lesions faster.
Products with Lactobacillus Ferment