What is PHA?
Poly Hydroxy Acid (PHA) is an acid that is suitable for exfoliating the skin. The INCI name is Gluconolactone . PHA occurs in our skin and is therefore very well tolerated. Therefore, PHAs are a real alternative to AHAs . They are effective and yet so gentle that they can even be used on very sensitive skin or with rosacea/cuperose and neurodermatitis.
Another advantage of PHAs is that they don't make your skin sensitive to the sun like other acids do. Of course, as always, sun protection is still important.
Gluconolactone is water-soluble and ensures that old skin flakes are gently removed. PHAs may work a little slower than AHAs, but they deliver comparable results over a longer period of time - and without any side effects!
Gluconolactone also provides moisture and has an antioxidant effect. And as if that wasn't enough, PHAs also stimulate collagen formation
The result? Smoother and thicker skin that is more resilient, has fewer wrinkles and a strengthened skin barrier . So an ideal healthy aging active ingredient.
Products with PHA