Shopping Cart

ingredients

Squalane (Squalane): This skin-identical fat makes the skin supple

Posted by Lara Schimweg on

INCI: Squalane

Effect / function: skin-identical fat, strengthens the skin barrier

Tolerance: very good (also suitable for acne or rosacea )

What is squalane?

Squalane (INCI: Squalane ) is a skin-identical fat . It is used as an ingredient in cosmetic products, but can also be used pure.


Squalene (with an "e"), which is very similar to squalane, occurs in the skin of every human being. However, since squalene is very unstable and would decompose directly, hydrogenation converts it to squalane. Squalane is a very stable oil and impresses with skin-friendly and skin-protecting advantages.

squalane origin

Vegetable squalane (also phytosqualane ) is obtained from olive oil or sugar cane. But beware: Unfortunately, squalane from shark liver is also used in some cosmetic products. This is unnecessary and anything but animal-friendly. Sharks are important for the biological balance of the oceans. Without sharks, many species would become extinct.

squalane effect

Squlan makes the skin supple and soft. It strengthens the skin barrier .


It is a sustainable and natural substitute for mineral oil. And it is low- irritant and therefore particularly suitable for sensitive, stressed skin that is prone to redness, impurities and dryness. In contrast to typical vegetable oils, it is not only much more stable - it can also retain moisture in the skin better . In this respect it is as good as mineral oil. Typical vegetable oils may not retain moisture as well as squalane or caprylic/capric triglycerides (also a skin-identical fat). In contrast to unprocessed vegetable oils such as argan oil, almond oil and the like, squalane does not feed acne bacteria and does not clog the pores. It is also suitable for rosacea .

Is facial oil good or bad? 15 benefits of facial oils put to the test

Facial oils for combination skin and impure skin: which one is suitable?

squalane skin feel

Squalane is a clear oil. The feel is very different from typical vegetable oils. It is a very light, dry oil and does not leave a greasy film. If you find the oil in your care products, you can assume that the products are well absorbed by your skin.

Does squalane have an antioxidant effect?

It is often wrongly claimed that pure squalane has an antioxidant effect. However, there is a misconception here. Naturally occurring in your skin, squalene has an antioxidant effect, but is too unstable for use in skin care. Squalane is stable, but no longer antioxidant. That is why pure squalane oil is less anti-oxidative in comparison to other oils, since typical vegetable oils also contain natural vitamins. However, since argan oil, almond oil and co can feed pimples, squalane has a clear advantage for skin that is prone to inflammation. Luckily, creams and squalane can be fortified with vitamins. So if you want to take advantage of squalane beyond its moisture-binding effect, you can look for a face oil or cream rich in antioxidants and vitamins.

Squalane, squalane, squalene: what means what?


Squalene: Is a natural component of the skin. Squalene has a very short shelf life and therefore cannot be used as an ingredient in cosmetic products.


Squalane: Is very similar to squalene. However, it has been converted to stay half-baked longer.


Squalane: Is the internationally standardized designation for squalane according to the International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) .


Phytosqualane: This is what squalane is often called to emphasize that it is vegetable squalane and was not obtained from shark liver.

Products with vegetable squalane

Lara Schimweg

about the author

Lara Schimweg is the founder of Xeno and develops the skin care products. She studied sports science and health research and is a trained health worker. Lara already mixed her first cream 20 years ago and deals with skin care and ingredients . Lara has rosacea and very sensitive skin.

Older Post Newer Post


0 comments

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published